Oscar 2016 – List of winners

2685

See the list of winners from the Oscars 2016, as they’re announced.

Best original screenplay

Spotlight – Winner
Straight Outta Compton
Bridge of Spies
Ex Machina
Inside Out

Best adapted screenplay

The big short – Winner
The Martian
Room
Brooklyn
Carol

Best supporting actress

Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl – Winner
Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight
Rachel McAdams, Spotlight
Rooney Mara, Carol
Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs

Best costume design

Carol
Cinderella
The Danish Girl
Mad Max: Fury Road- Winner
The Revenant

Best production design

Bridge of Spies
The Danish Girl
Mad Max: Fury Road -Winner
The Martian
The Revenant

Best make-up and hair

Mad Max: Fury Road – Winner
The 100-Year Old Man Who Climbed Out a Window and Disappeared
The Revenant

Best cinematography

Carol
The Hateful Eight
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant – Winner
Sicario

Best editing

The Big Short
Mad Max: Fury Road – Winner
The Revenant
Spotlight
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best sound editing

Mad Max: Fury Road – Winner
The Martian
The Revenant
Sicario
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best sound mixing

Bridge of Spies
Mad Max: Fury Road – Winner
The Martian
The Revenant
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best visual effects

Ex Machina – Winner
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best animated short

Bear Story – Winner
Prologue
Sanjay’s Super Team
We Can’t Leave Without Cosmos
World of Tomorrow

Best animated film

Anomalisa
Boy and the World
Inside Out – Winner
Shaun the Sheep Movie
When Marnie Was There

Best supporting actor

Christian Bale, The Big Short
Tom Hardy, The Revenant
Mark Ruffalo, Spotlight
Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies – Winner
Sylvester Stallone, Creed

Best short documentary

Body Team 12
Chau, beyond the Lines
Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah
A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness – Winner
Last Day of Freedom

Best documentary

Amy – Winner
Cartel Land
The Look of Silence
What Happened, Miss Simone?
Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom

Best short film

Ave Maria
Day One
Everything Will Be Okay
Show
Stutterer – Winner

Best foreign language film

Embrace of the Serpent
Mustang
Son of Saul – Winner
Theeb
A War

Best original song

Earned It, Fifty Shades of Grey
Manta Ray, Racing Extinction
Simple Song #3, Youth
Til It Happens To You, The Hunting Ground
Writing’s on the Wall, Spectre – Winner

Best original score

Thomas Newman, Bridge of Spies
Carter Burwell, Carol
Ennio Morricone, The Hateful Eight – Winner
Jóhann Jóhannsson, Sicario
John Williams, Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best director

Adam McKay, The Big Short
George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road
Alejandro González Iñárritu, The Revenant – Winner
Tom McCarthy, Spotlight
Lenny Abrahamson, Room

Best actress

Cate Blanchett, Carol
Brie Larson, Room – Winner
Jennifer Lawrence, Joy
Charlotte Rampling, 45 Years
Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn

Best actor

Matt Damon, The Martian
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant – Winner
Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl
Bryan Cranston, Trumbo

Best picture

The Martian
The Revenant
Room
Bridge of Spies
Spotlight – Winner
The Big Short
Brooklyn
Mad Max: Fury Road

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *